Orange County  »  10918  »  Laroe Rd  »  512 Laroe Rd

512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Laroe Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 7-1-68.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

Sale date 10/22/2002
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,645

Lot & Building Information for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,823
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Monroe-Woodbury

Other Property Data for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 512 Laroe Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Laroe Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918?

512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,905, the tax amount paid for 512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $13,313.

When was 512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/22/2002 for $395,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Laroe Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2002 $395,000
03/30/2001 $327,000
06/19/2000 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Laroe Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/16/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/22/2002 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
03/30/2001 - D
04/05/2001 - R
Deed
06/19/2000 - D
06/28/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,313
Current property tax $12,645
Market value $667,700
Assessed value $243,905

Assessment History for 512 Laroe Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Laroe Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $617,200 $243,905 54.5845 $13,313 +115.92%
2024 $594,900 $243,905 25.28 $6,166 -13.63%
2023 $506,100 $243,905 29.27 $7,139 -13.63%
2022 $440,300 $243,905 33.89 $8,266 -0.71%
2021 $450,600 $246,600 33.76 $8,325 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Laroe Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Laroe Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.81
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.81
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.86
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.40
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 3.63

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.86
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.40
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.63
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.63
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.63

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.63
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.63
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.63