Orange County  »  6 Oak Dr

6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Oak Drive, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 11-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

Sale date 12/29/2020
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,093

Lot & Building Information for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

Building sqft 2,520
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.847
Lot dimensions 136 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 136
Depth 175
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

• • Improvements for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950?

6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,603, the tax amount paid for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,696.

When was 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 12/29/2020 for $495,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2020 $495,000
08/27/1997 $31,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/29/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Deed
08/27/1997 - D
09/13/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,697
Current property tax $12,093
Market value $636,700
Assessed value $232,603

Assessment History for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $588,600 $232,603 54.5845 $12,697 +115.92%
2024 $567,300 $232,603 25.28 $5,880 -13.63%
2023 $482,700 $232,603 29.27 $6,808 -13.63%
2022 $419,900 $232,603 33.89 $7,883 +2.64%
2021 $415,700 $227,500 33.76 $7,680 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Oak Drive, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.38
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.38
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.25
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 2.72
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.72

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.25
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.72
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.72
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.72

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.72
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.72
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.72