126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 13-1-90 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/28/2023 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,865 |
Lot & Building Information for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,260 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.3 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $223,500, the tax amount paid for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $10,865.
When was 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 09/28/2023 for $585,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,865 |
| Market value | $611,800 |
| Assessed value | $223,500 |
Assessment History for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $565,500 | $223,500 | 48.6136 | $10,865 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $545,100 | $223,500 | 22.43 | $5,013 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $463,800 | $223,500 | 25.3 | $5,655 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $403,400 | $223,500 | 29.93 | $6,689 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $408,400 | $223,500 | 30.73 | $6,868 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.51 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 2.15 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 2.15 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 3.22 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.03 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.51 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 3.22 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.87 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.03 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.04 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.87 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.24 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.24 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 126 Rock Ridge Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 2,184 | 06/27/2025 | $545,000 |
| 157 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,624 | 12/29/2023 | $570,000 |
| 9 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 2,480 | 11/30/1995 | $1 |
| 259 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 4,192 | 09/15/2016 | $325,000 |
| 6 MT Ridge CT, Monroe | 2,124 | 09/17/2020 | $395,000 |
| 146 Rock Ridge Rd, Chester | 2,793 | 05/30/2019 | $475,000 |
| 255 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 2,356 | 03/24/2021 | $374,800 |
| 147 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,968 | 06/28/2019 | $318,000 |
| 143 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,732 | ||
| 245 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 3,591 | 10/23/2001 | $250,000 |
| 247 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 2,360 | 03/20/2020 | $282,500 |
| 4 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 3,098 | 01/07/2004 | $406,000 |
| 10 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 2,546 | 12/05/2017 | |
| 12 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 2,084 | 07/12/2023 | $500,000 |
| 16 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 2,216 | 09/20/2022 | |
| 490 Bellvale Rd, Chester | 2,161 | 04/27/1995 | $25,000 |
| 145 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,732 | 08/28/2000 | $189,900 |
| 6 Cambridge Cir, Monroe | 2,070 | 05/13/2019 | $375,000 |
| 149 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 2,140 | 06/05/2025 | |
| 46 Southside Dr, Monroe | 1,612 | 09/18/2003 | $162,500 |