Orange County  »  10918  »  Able Noble Dr  »  16 Able Noble Dr

16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 9-5-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Sale date 01/28/2009
Sale price $256,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,683

Lot & Building Information for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Building sqft 1,770
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.517
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 205 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 205
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918?

16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,351.

When was 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 01/28/2009 for $256,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2009 $256,900
03/19/2008 $300,000
11/21/2006 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
01/28/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed
12/10/2008 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed
03/19/2008 - D
04/22/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/21/2006 - D
01/23/2007 - R
Deed
10/23/2003 - D
01/14/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,351
Current property tax $7,683
Market value $418,800
Assessed value $153,000

Assessment History for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,100 $153,000 54.5845 $8,351 +115.92%
2024 $373,200 $153,000 25.28 $3,868 -13.63%
2023 $317,500 $153,000 29.27 $4,478 -13.63%
2022 $276,200 $153,000 33.89 $5,185 +0.39%
2021 $279,600 $153,000 33.76 $5,165 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.23
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.23
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.64
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.97
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 3.42

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.64
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.97
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.42
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.42
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.42

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.42
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.42
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.42
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.42

Neighbors for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 16 Able Noble Drive, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Rock Ridge Rd, Chester 2,714 01/31/2018 $350,000
14 Cambridge Cir, Monroe 2,184 06/27/2025 $545,000
18 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,796 12/05/2017 $195,000
1507 Kings Hwy, Chester 1,988 10/18/2002 $35,000
21 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,874 09/14/2012 $260,000
20 Cambridge Cir, Monroe 2,008 12/27/1996 $174,000
496 Bellvale Rd, Chester 2,656 07/26/2010 $349,000
500 Bellvale Rd, Chester 3,678 02/27/2004 $450,000
10 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,827 11/04/2005 $339,000
494 Bellvale Rd, Chester 1,944 04/02/2010 $318,000
1515 Kings Hwy, Chester 3,766 10/28/2002 $310,000
106 Rock Ridge Rd, Chester 2,307 04/21/2006 $365,000
19 Able Noble Dr, Chester 2,282 09/22/2020
128 Dug Rd, Monroe 2,499 10/29/1999 $307,000
492 Bellvale Rd, Chester 2,060 08/13/1998 $38,000
12 Able Noble Dr, Chester 2,300 09/21/2007 $407,000
16 Cambridge Cir, Monroe 2,216 09/20/2022
502 Bellvale Rd, Chester 2,392 08/13/2018 $423,000
14 Able Noble Dr, Chester 2,140 05/09/2011
18 Cambridge Cir, Monroe 2,458 03/04/1997 $191,500