Orange County  »  10918  »  Rock Ridge Rd  »  106 Rock Ridge Rd

106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 13-1-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Sale date 04/21/2006
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,502

Lot & Building Information for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,307
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.8
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918?

106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,307 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,600, the tax amount paid for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,501.

When was 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 04/21/2006 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2006 $365,000
01/28/2005 $336,000
04/29/1996 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/29/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/21/2006 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed
01/28/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/15/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,502
Market value $647,700
Assessed value $236,600

Assessment History for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $598,700 $236,600 48.6136 $11,502 +116.73%
2024 $577,100 $236,600 22.43 $5,307 -11.34%
2023 $491,000 $236,600 25.3 $5,986 -15.47%
2022 $427,100 $236,600 29.93 $7,081 -2.60%
2021 $432,300 $236,600 30.73 $7,271 -3.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.42
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.09
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.09
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.12
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.97

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.42
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.12
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.97
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.97
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.99

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.97
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.99
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.25
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.25
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.25

Neighbors for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 106 Rock Ridge Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Rock Ridge Rd, Chester 2,714 01/31/2018 $350,000
41 Mountain View Dr, Chester 4,020 02/23/2011 $500,000
1507 Kings Hwy, Chester 1,988 10/18/2002 $35,000
18 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,796 12/05/2017 $195,000
21 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,874 09/14/2012 $260,000
20 Cambridge Cir, Monroe 2,008 12/27/1996 $174,000
496 Bellvale Rd, Chester 2,656 07/26/2010 $349,000
500 Bellvale Rd, Chester 3,678 02/27/2004 $450,000
54 Mountain View Dr, Chester 2,416 06/03/2004 $515,000
10 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,827 11/04/2005 $339,000
494 Bellvale Rd, Chester 1,944 04/02/2010 $318,000
1515 Kings Hwy, Chester 3,766 10/28/2002 $310,000
16 Able Noble Dr, Chester 1,770 01/28/2009 $256,900
19 Able Noble Dr, Chester 2,282 09/22/2020
128 Dug Rd, Monroe 2,499 10/29/1999 $307,000
492 Bellvale Rd, Chester 2,060 08/13/1998 $38,000
12 Able Noble Dr, Chester 2,300 09/21/2007 $407,000
502 Bellvale Rd, Chester 2,392 08/13/2018 $423,000
14 Able Noble Dr, Chester 2,140 05/09/2011
18 Cambridge Cir, Monroe 2,458 03/04/1997 $191,500