56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Sugar Loaf |
| Parcel ID | 14-2-7.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/26/2017 |
| Sale price | $460,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,157 |
Lot & Building Information for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,371 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.8 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,371 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $229,500, the tax amount paid for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,156.
When was 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/26/2017 for $460,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,157 |
| Market value | $628,300 |
| Assessed value | $229,500 |
Assessment History for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $580,700 | $229,500 | 48.6136 | $11,157 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $559,800 | $229,500 | 22.43 | $5,148 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $476,200 | $229,500 | 25.3 | $5,806 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $414,300 | $229,500 | 29.93 | $6,869 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $419,300 | $229,500 | 30.73 | $7,053 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.33 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.46 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.46 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.65 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.33 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.40 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.50 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 3.71 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.40 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.50 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.72 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 5.31 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 5.31 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 56 Pine Hill Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1373 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,644 | 02/12/2021 | $360,000 |
| 1371 Kings Hwy, Chester | 1,569 | 11/01/2022 | |
| 31 Oak Dr, Monroe | 1,250 | 07/19/2004 | $245,000 |
| 4 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,460 | 08/14/2025 | $233,001 |
| 2 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,740 | 08/27/2021 | $375,000 |
| 8 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,980 | 08/14/2007 | $325,000 |
| 1383 Kings Hwy, Chester | 1,636 | 07/31/1996 | $145,000 |
| 7 Tulip Ln, Monroe | 1,289 | 05/27/2015 | $241,000 |
| 5 Tulip Ln, Monroe | 1,008 | 08/07/2018 | $285,000 |
| 1385 Kings Hwy, Chester | 3,062 | ||
| 1381 Kings Hwy, Chester | 3,050 | 03/09/2023 | |
| 1379 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,974 | 12/30/2016 | $272,500 |
| 1375 Kings Hwy, Chester | 1,234 | 10/16/2023 | |
| 9 Tulip Ln, Monroe | 1,644 | 10/16/2009 | $255,000 |
| 54 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 3,052 | 06/08/2020 | |
| 3 Tulip Ln, Monroe | 1,932 | 08/08/2023 | $256,000 |
| 6 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,879 | 08/18/2022 | |
| 1389 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,430 | 11/07/2005 | |
| 29 Oak Dr, Monroe | 2,820 | ||
| 1387 Kings Hwy, Chester | 5,678 |