Orange County  »  3 Sunset Rdg

3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 15-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $701,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,068

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Building sqft 2,621
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.3
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

• • Improvements for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950?

3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 is $13,067.

When was 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 04/01/2025 for $701,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $701,000
11/27/2017 $394,000
09/16/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/01/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Deed
07/27/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/08/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/08/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed
11/27/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/27/2017 - R Deed
09/16/1996 - D
09/27/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,068
Market value $655,400
Assessed value $239,400

Assessment History for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $605,800 $239,400 54.5845 $13,068 +115.92%
2024 $583,900 $239,400 25.28 $6,052 -13.63%
2023 $496,800 $239,400 29.27 $7,007 -13.63%
2022 $432,100 $239,400 33.89 $8,113 +0.39%
2021 $437,400 $239,400 33.76 $8,082 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 0.99
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.07
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.07
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.95
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.98

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 0.99
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.95
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.98
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.98
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.98

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.98
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.98
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.98
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.98

Neighbors for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 2,352 01/29/1993 $66,000
69 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,482 12/30/2014 $302,663
12 Juniper Ln, Monroe 2,288 07/17/2020 $351,000
28 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,842 05/08/2023
36 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,592
20 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,842
96 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,832 12/29/2021
77 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,828 09/16/2003 $563,000
32 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,792 12/02/2024 $525,000
16 Sunset Rdg, Chester 3,360 10/31/2023 $880,000
55 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,907 11/07/2023 $750,000
74 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,296 06/12/2018 $439,000
52 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,848
24 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,938 08/29/2016 $260,000
56 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 3,626 06/26/2025 $725,000
48 Poplar Dr, Monroe 2,768 06/30/2017 $352,000
22 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 3,049 09/16/1998 $95,000
44 Poplar Dr, Monroe 2,208 09/29/2016
46 Brookview Dr, Monroe 3,504 05/27/2025
40 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,008 10/25/2021