Orange County  »  10918  »  Sunset Rdg  »  16 Sunset Rdg

16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 15-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Sale date 10/31/2023
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,941

Lot & Building Information for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Building sqft 3,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 5.9
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 672
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

• • Improvements for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918?

16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 is $18,940.

When was 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/31/2023 for $880,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2023 $880,000

Title Documents for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/31/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/31/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Deed
01/30/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,941
Market value $949,900
Assessed value $347,000

Assessment History for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $878,000 $347,000 54.5845 $18,941 +115.92%
2024 $846,300 $347,000 25.28 $8,772 -13.63%
2023 $720,100 $347,000 29.27 $10,157 -13.63%
2022 $626,400 $347,000 33.89 $11,760 +0.39%
2021 $634,000 $347,000 33.76 $11,715 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.94
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.94
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.12
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.96
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 3.88

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.12
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.96
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.88
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.88
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.88

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.88
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.88
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.88
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.88

Neighbors for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 16 Sunset Rdg, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 2,352 01/29/1993 $66,000
69 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,482 12/30/2014 $302,663
3 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 2,621 04/01/2025 $701,000
12 Juniper Ln, Monroe 2,288 07/17/2020 $351,000
28 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,842 05/08/2023
36 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,592
96 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,832 12/29/2021
77 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,828 09/16/2003 $563,000
32 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,792 12/02/2024 $525,000
55 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,907 11/07/2023 $750,000
74 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,296 06/12/2018 $439,000
52 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,848
24 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,938 08/29/2016 $260,000
56 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 3,626 06/26/2025 $725,000
48 Poplar Dr, Monroe 2,768 06/30/2017 $352,000
22 Sunset Rdg, Monroe 3,049 09/16/1998 $95,000
44 Poplar Dr, Monroe 2,208 09/29/2016
46 Brookview Dr, Monroe 3,504 05/27/2025
47 Brookview Dr, Monroe 2,436 08/31/2017 $415,000
40 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,008 10/25/2021