Orange County  »  10918  »  Kings Hwy  »  1396 Kings Hwy

1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1396 Kings Highway, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Sugar Loaf
Parcel ID 14-4-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Sale date 11/18/2022
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,574

Lot & Building Information for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Building sqft 2,454
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.337
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 115
Depth 131
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

• • Improvements for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 2,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918?

1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $539,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2022 $450,000
06/28/2018 $270,000
09/30/2003 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2024 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/04/2024 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/04/2024 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
01/04/2024 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/18/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
09/20/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/11/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
07/11/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/28/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/28/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,574
Market value $539,100
Assessed value $196,950

Assessment History for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $498,400 $196,950 48.6136 $9,574 +116.73%
2024 $480,400 $196,950 22.43 $4,418 -11.34%
2023 $408,700 $196,950 25.3 $4,983 -15.47%
2022 $355,500 $196,950 29.93 $5,895 -2.60%
2021 $359,900 $196,950 30.73 $6,052 -3.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 1396 Kings Highway, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Farmers Ln, Chester 3,348
6 White Horse Dr, Chester 2,313 08/31/2018 $430,000
128 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 3,151 01/03/2013 $300,000
1398 Kings Hwy, Chester 480 07/24/2025 $420,000
1401 Kings Hwy, Chester 1,754 08/24/2012 $171,500
1392 Kings Hwy, Chester 1,706 05/27/2025
204 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 1,752 11/06/2007 $10
19 Stone Mtn Trl, Chester 2,562
156 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 3,010 06/25/2013 $203,999
11 Stone Mtn Trl, Chester 2,499 03/13/2023 $735,000