Orange County  »  10918  »  Farmers Ln  »  26 Farmers Ln

26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Farmers Lane, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 16-2-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

Current property tax $11,820

Lot & Building Information for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

Building sqft 3,348
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.1
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918?

26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $12,396.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,396
Current property tax $11,820
Market value $698,100
Assessed value $255,000

Assessment History for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,200 $255,000 48.6136 $12,396 +116.73%
2024 $622,000 $255,000 22.43 $5,720 -11.34%
2023 $529,200 $255,000 25.3 $6,452 -15.47%
2022 $460,300 $255,000 29.93 $7,632 -2.60%
2021 $465,900 $255,000 30.73 $7,836 -3.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Farmers Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.70
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.24
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.24
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.24
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.24

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.70
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 2.78
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.24
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.24
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.83

Nearest high schools

S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 2.78
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.24
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.83
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 5.20