Orange County  »  10918  »  Bellvale Rd  »  400 Bellvale Rd

400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Bellvale Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 17-1-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Sale date 08/25/2016
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Building sqft 46,435
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 7
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 46,435 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the market value of 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918?

The current market value is $4,260,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2016 $3,500,000
12/17/2014 $272,000
11/02/2000 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
12/17/2014 - D
12/24/2014 - R
Deed
11/02/2000 - D
11/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $75,651
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,260,000
Assessed value $1,556,178

Assessment History for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,691,900 $1,854,243 48.6136 $90,141 +116.73%
2024 $4,522,500 $1,854,243 22.43 $41,591 -11.34%
2023 $3,847,800 $1,854,243 25.3 $46,912 -15.47%
2022 $3,347,000 $1,854,243 29.93 $55,497 -2.60%
2021 $3,388,000 $1,854,243 30.73 $56,981 -3.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 400 Bellvale Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Neal Dr, Chester 2,441 07/31/2008 $417,000
26 Neal Dr, Chester 2,612 06/20/2019 $485,000
15 Paradise Ln, Warwick 1,432 06/13/2023
15 Trout Brook Rd, Chester 821 10/12/2018 $3,600,000
53 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 5,312 06/02/2025 $960,000
9 Davidson Dr, Chester 06/10/2025 $1,043,500
48 Evan Rd, Warwick
101 Trout Brook Rd, Monroe 1,925 06/07/1999 $195,597
160 Trout Brook Dr, Chester 4,492 02/25/2015 $460,000
58 Ruth Ln, Chester 3,518 02/17/2009
34 Neal Dr, Chester 2,880 04/08/2015 $10