Orange County  »  10918  »  Trout Brook Rd  »  104 Trout Brook Rd

104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 15-1-11.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

Sale date 10/03/2024
Sale price $547,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,711

Lot & Building Information for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.83
Lot dimensions 291 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 291
Depth 147
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918?

104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,900, the tax amount paid for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,710.

When was 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/03/2024 for $547,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2024 $547,500
01/30/2019 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2024 - D
10/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/03/2024 - D
10/15/2024 - R
Deed
09/22/2020 - D
09/25/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/27/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/24/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/09/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/13/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/30/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/30/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deed
12/07/2018 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,711
Market value $487,000
Assessed value $177,900

Assessment History for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,200 $177,900 54.5845 $9,711 +115.92%
2024 $433,900 $177,900 25.28 $4,497 -13.63%
2023 $369,200 $177,900 29.27 $5,207 -13.63%
2022 $321,100 $177,900 33.89 $6,029 +0.39%
2021 $325,100 $177,900 33.76 $6,006 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Trout Brook Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.55
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.55
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.53
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.15
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 3.49

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.53
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.15
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 3.49
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.53
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.53

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.53
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.53
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.53