Orange County  »  81 Washington Rd

81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Washington Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 28-4-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

Sale date 01/14/2022
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,416

Lot & Building Information for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

Building sqft 2,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 112 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 112
Depth 142
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 81 Washington Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Washington Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,500, the tax amount paid for 81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,415.

When was 81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 01/14/2022 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Washington Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2022 $490,000

Title Documents for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/14/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Deed
05/07/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,416
Market value $472,200
Assessed value $172,500

Assessment History for 81 Washington Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Washington Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,500 $172,500 54.5845 $9,416 +115.92%
2024 $420,700 $172,500 25.28 $4,361 -13.63%
2023 $358,000 $172,500 29.27 $5,049 -13.63%
2022 $311,400 $172,500 33.89 $5,846 +0.39%
2021 $315,200 $172,500 33.76 $5,824 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Washington Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Washington Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.97
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.97
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.43
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.63
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 3.73

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.43
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.63
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 3.81
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.97
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.97

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.97
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.97
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.97
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.97