Orange County  »  86 Washington Rd

86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Washington Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 28-5-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $329,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,178

Lot & Building Information for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

Building sqft 1,644
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.352
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 155
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 86 Washington Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Washington Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,150, the tax amount paid for 86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,178.

When was 86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 11/15/2018 for $329,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Washington Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $329,000
04/18/2018 $194,101
05/23/2017 $471,086
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Washington Road, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/22/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/15/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/15/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Deed
04/18/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed
05/23/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Deed
05/16/1997 - D
05/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Washington Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,178
Market value $460,300
Assessed value $168,150

Assessment History for 86 Washington Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Washington Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,500 $168,150 54.5845 $9,178 +115.92%
2024 $410,100 $168,150 25.28 $4,251 -13.63%
2023 $348,900 $168,150 29.27 $4,922 -13.63%
2022 $303,500 $168,150 33.89 $5,699 +0.39%
2021 $307,200 $168,150 33.76 $5,677 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Washington Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Washington Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.90
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.90
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.48
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.69
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 3.67

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.48
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 1.69
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 3.74
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.90
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.90

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.90
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.90
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.90
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.90