Orange County  »  10918  »  Jennifer Ln  »  2 Jennifer Ln

2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Sugar Loaf
Parcel ID 31-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

Sale date 08/27/2007
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,313

Lot & Building Information for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

Building sqft 1,978
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.808
Lot dimensions 225 ft X 159 ft
Frontage 225
Depth 159
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918?

2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,312.

When was 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/27/2007 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2007 $400,000
07/10/2007 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/02/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/11/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/27/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed
07/10/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,313
Market value $468,100
Assessed value $171,000

Assessment History for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,700 $171,000 48.6136 $8,313 +116.73%
2024 $417,100 $171,000 22.43 $3,836 -11.34%
2023 $354,800 $171,000 25.3 $4,326 -15.47%
2022 $308,700 $171,000 29.93 $5,118 -2.60%
2021 $312,400 $171,000 30.73 $5,255 -3.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Jennifer Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.33
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.09
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.09
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.36
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.33
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.11
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 3.98
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 4.09
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 4.17

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.11
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 3.98
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 4.18
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.76