Orange County  »  10918  »  Ridings Ln  »  2 Ridings Ln

2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 23-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

Current property tax $6,270

Lot & Building Information for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

Building sqft 2,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.461
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 158 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 158
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918?

2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,187.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,188
Current property tax $6,270
Market value $410,600
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,600 $150,000 54.5845 $8,188 +115.92%
2024 $365,900 $150,000 25.28 $3,792 -13.63%
2023 $311,300 $150,000 29.27 $4,391 -13.63%
2022 $270,800 $150,000 33.89 $5,084 +0.39%
2021 $274,100 $150,000 33.76 $5,064 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.52
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.52
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.68
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.14
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 3.56

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.68
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 3.14
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.56
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.56
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.56

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.56
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.56
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.56