2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Ridings Lane, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 23-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $6,270 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.461
|
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 158 ft |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 158 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,187.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,188 |
| Current property tax | $6,270 |
| Market value | $410,600 |
| Assessed value | $150,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $379,600 | $150,000 | 54.5845 | $8,188 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $365,900 | $150,000 | 25.28 | $3,792 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $311,300 | $150,000 | 29.27 | $4,391 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $270,800 | $150,000 | 33.89 | $5,084 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $274,100 | $150,000 | 33.76 | $5,064 | -4.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.52 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.52 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 3.14 |
| Bnai Yoel School | NR | Private | K | 1,763 | 3.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 3.14 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.56 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.56 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.56 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.56 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.56 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.56 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.56 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 2 Ridings Lane, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 62 Wood Rd, Chester | 4,096 | 12/20/1993 | |
| 103 Able Noble Dr, Chester | 2,404 | 11/14/2000 | $210,000 |
| 14 Stevens Pl, Chester | 2,176 | 02/14/2018 | |
| 50 Murray Dr, Chester | 2,150 | ||
| 4 Jennifer Ln, Chester | 1,336 | 06/14/2018 | $285,000 |
| 6 Ridings Ln, Chester | 2,252 | ||
| 6 Stevens Pl, Chester | 1,876 | 06/29/2009 | |
| 1 Jennifer Ln, Chester | 1,916 | 05/21/2024 | |
| 8 Stevens Pl, Chester | 2,032 | 02/18/2022 | $429,900 |
| 2 Stevens Pl, Chester | 1,100 | 08/12/2022 | $366,000 |
| 2 Jennifer Ln, Chester | 1,978 | 08/27/2007 | $400,000 |
| 38 Wood Rd, Chester | 1,064 | 11/01/1995 | $140,000 |
| 58 Wood Rd, Chester | 2,868 | 12/16/2024 | $750,000 |
| 53 Wood Rd, Chester | |||
| 2 Jeffrey Dr, Chester | 2,100 | 05/04/2021 | $370,000 |
| 3 Jennifer Ln, Chester | 2,272 | 12/06/2004 | $337,000 |
| 12 Stevens Pl, Chester | 2,044 | 06/19/2019 | |
| 10 Stevens Pl, Chester | 2,542 | 06/29/1995 | $1 |
| 4 Stevens Pl, Chester | 1,882 | 07/03/2024 | $475,000 |
| 559 Laroe Rd, Chester | 1,900 | 07/31/2025 | $465,000 |