6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Harrison Place, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 27-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/21/2021 |
| Sale price | $355,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,788 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,122 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.362
|
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 129 ft |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 129 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,122 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $161,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 is $8,788.
When was 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 01/21/2021 for $355,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/21/2021 | $355,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,788 |
| Market value | $440,700 |
| Assessed value | $161,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407,400 | $161,000 | 54.5845 | $8,788 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $392,700 | $161,000 | 25.28 | $4,070 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $334,100 | $161,000 | 29.27 | $4,712 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $290,600 | $161,000 | 33.89 | $5,456 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $294,200 | $161,000 | 33.76 | $5,435 | -4.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.39 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.56 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 3.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.39 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.56 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 3.87 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.04 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.04 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.04 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.04 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.04 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.04 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.04 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 6 Harrison Place, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 Jefferson Dr, Monroe | 1,248 | 06/01/2018 | |
| 66 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,148 | 11/25/2024 | $10 |
| 34 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,648 | 07/07/2025 | $150,000 |
| 63 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,092 | 10/16/2024 | $515,000 |
| 56 Washington Rd, Monroe | 2,088 | 10/25/2021 | $430,000 |
| 50 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,946 | 06/01/2000 | $170,000 |
| 67 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 1,992 | 05/07/2019 | $330,000 |
| 59 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 1,992 | 02/06/2018 | $302,500 |
| 62 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,348 | 10/19/2017 | |
| 74 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,754 | 10/29/2025 | |
| 38 Jefferson Dr, Monroe | 1,644 | 08/31/2022 | $450,000 |
| 38 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,624 | 12/27/2010 | $240,000 |
| 98 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,000 | ||
| 42 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,624 | 08/04/2004 | $332,000 |
| 3 Pike CT, Monroe | 1,726 | 06/21/2019 | $283,000 |
| 5 Pike CT, Monroe | 2,145 | 07/25/2018 | |
| 67 Washington Rd, Monroe | 2,088 | 06/12/2023 | $415,000 |
| 52 Washington Rd, Monroe | 2,088 | ||
| 46 Harding Way, Monroe | 2,050 | 06/12/2001 | $193,000 |
| 11 Pike CT, Monroe | 2,922 | 11/19/1999 | $222,000 |