42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Harding Way, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 27-3-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/04/2004 |
| Sale price | $332,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,279 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,624 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.581
|
| Lot dimensions | 85 ft X 181 ft |
| Frontage | 85 |
| Depth | 181 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 42 Harding Way, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Harding Way, Monroe
42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $145,600, the tax amount paid for 42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 is $7,947.
When was 42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/04/2004 for $332,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Harding Way, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Harding Way, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,948 |
| Current property tax | $7,279 |
| Market value | $398,600 |
| Assessed value | $145,600 |
Assessment History for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Harding Way, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $368,400 | $145,600 | 54.5845 | $7,948 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $355,100 | $145,600 | 25.28 | $3,681 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $302,100 | $145,600 | 29.27 | $4,262 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $262,800 | $145,600 | 33.89 | $4,934 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $266,000 | $145,600 | 33.76 | $4,915 | -4.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Harding Way, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Harding Way, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.48 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.55 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 3.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.48 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.55 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 3.83 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.03 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.03 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.03 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.03 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.03 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.03 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.03 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 42 Harding Way, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 42 Harding Way, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 42 Jefferson Dr, Monroe | 1,248 | 06/01/2018 | |
| 34 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,648 | 07/07/2025 | $150,000 |
| 30 Harding Way, Monroe | 03/10/2000 | $1,000 | |
| 67 Sunfish Ln, Monroe | 2,032 | 06/23/2008 | $440,000 |
| 66 Sunfish Ln, Monroe | 2,108 | 03/21/1997 | $216,000 |
| 50 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,946 | 06/01/2000 | $170,000 |
| 56 Washington Rd, Monroe | 2,088 | 10/25/2021 | $430,000 |
| 38 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,624 | 12/27/2010 | $240,000 |
| 38 Jefferson Dr, Monroe | 1,644 | 08/31/2022 | $450,000 |
| 98 Pickerel Rd, Monroe | 2,000 | ||
| 17 Pike CT, Monroe | 1,850 | 08/19/2025 | |
| 81 Sunfish Ln, Monroe | 1,940 | 12/05/1997 | $197,500 |
| 79 Sunfish Ln, Monroe | 1,940 | 06/04/1998 | $212,900 |
| 26 Harding Way, Monroe | 1,744 | 07/11/2024 | $500,000 |
| 51 Washington Rd, Monroe | 1,479 | ||
| 46 Harding Way, Monroe | 2,050 | 06/12/2001 | $193,000 |
| 52 Washington Rd, Monroe | 2,088 | ||
| 67 Washington Rd, Monroe | 2,088 | 06/12/2023 | $415,000 |
| 6 Harrison Pl, Monroe | 2,122 | 01/21/2021 | $355,000 |
| 11 Pike CT, Monroe | 2,922 | 11/19/1999 | $222,000 |