Orange County  »  79 Sunfish Ln

79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 26-4-16.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Sale date 06/04/1998
Sale price $212,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,508

Lot & Building Information for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Building sqft 1,940
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 117 ft X 295 ft
Frontage 117
Depth 295
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

• • Improvements for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950?

79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,500, the tax amount paid for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 is $10,507.

When was 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 06/04/1998 for $212,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/1998 $212,900
06/04/1998 $25,000
05/28/1998 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/04/1998 - D
08/28/1998 - R
Deed
06/04/1998 - D
08/28/1998 - R
Deed
05/28/1998 - D
08/28/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,508
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $192,500

Assessment History for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,100 $192,500 54.5845 $10,508 +115.92%
2024 $469,500 $192,500 25.28 $4,866 -13.63%
2023 $399,500 $192,500 29.27 $5,634 -13.63%
2022 $347,500 $192,500 33.89 $6,524 +0.39%
2021 $351,700 $192,500 33.76 $6,499 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.43
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.43
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.65
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.23
Pine Tree Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 786 3.37

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.65
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.23
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 179 3.37
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.42
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.42

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.42
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.42
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.42
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.42

Neighbors for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 79 Sunfish Lane, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Sunfish Ln, Monroe 2,170 05/05/2017 $360,000
42 Jefferson Dr, Monroe 1,248 06/01/2018
30 Harding Way, Monroe 03/10/2000 $1,000
47 Washington Rd, Monroe 1,894 01/28/2022 $360,000
34 Harding Way, Monroe 1,648 07/07/2025 $150,000
67 Sunfish Ln, Monroe 2,032 06/23/2008 $440,000
66 Sunfish Ln, Monroe 2,108 03/21/1997 $216,000
50 Harding Way, Monroe 1,946 06/01/2000 $170,000
38 Harding Way, Monroe 1,624 12/27/2010 $240,000
38 Jefferson Dr, Monroe 1,644 08/31/2022 $450,000
39 Washington Rd, Monroe 2,088 05/29/2007 $375,000
78 Sunfish Ln, Monroe 2,236 06/10/2019 $444,950
81 Sunfish Ln, Monroe 1,940 12/05/1997 $197,500
17 Pike CT, Monroe 1,850 08/19/2025
42 Harding Way, Monroe 1,624 08/04/2004 $332,000
26 Harding Way, Monroe 1,744 07/11/2024 $500,000
51 Washington Rd, Monroe 1,479
43 Washington Rd, Monroe 1,632
46 Harding Way, Monroe 2,050 06/12/2001 $193,000
52 Washington Rd, Monroe 2,088