6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Tyler Place, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 28-3-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/27/1995 |
| Sale price | $146,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,514 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,794 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.353
|
| Lot dimensions | 121 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 121 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,794 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $149,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 is $8,182.
When was 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 11/27/1995 for $146,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/27/1995 | $146,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,182 |
| Current property tax | $7,514 |
| Market value | $410,300 |
| Assessed value | $149,900 |
Assessment History for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $379,300 | $149,900 | 54.5845 | $8,182 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $365,600 | $149,900 | 25.28 | $3,789 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $311,100 | $149,900 | 29.27 | $4,388 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $270,600 | $149,900 | 33.89 | $5,080 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $273,900 | $149,900 | 33.76 | $5,061 | -4.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.15 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.15 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.29 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.47 |
| Pine Tree Elementary School | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 786 | 3.92 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.29 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 1.47 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 179 | 3.99 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.15 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.15 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.15 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.15 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.15 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.15 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.15 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 6 Tyler Place, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 2,612 | 11/03/2014 | $387,000 |
| 157 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 3,021 | 06/13/2025 | $875,000 |
| 36 Wilson Rd, Monroe | 1,894 | ||
| 44 Wilson Rd, Monroe | 2,374 | 06/24/2005 | $405,000 |
| 63 Lincoln Rd, Monroe | 1,624 | 04/24/2025 | |
| 165 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 2,548 | 11/18/2025 | $675,000 |
| 40 Wilson Rd, Monroe | 1,624 | ||
| 14 MT Ridge CT, Monroe | 2,636 | 09/03/2021 | $525,000 |
| 59 Lincoln Rd, Monroe | 1,078 | ||
| 24 MT Ridge CT, Monroe | 2,708 | 09/18/2024 | |
| 32 MT Ridge CT, Monroe | 2,880 | 03/07/2008 | $410,000 |
| 134 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 2,734 | 01/11/2018 | |
| 138 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 2,816 | 04/11/2018 | $10 |
| 8 MT Ridge CT, Chester | 2,334 | 01/24/2024 | $137,216 |
| 48 Wilson Rd, Monroe | 2,138 | 07/31/2002 | $260,000 |
| 132 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 2,728 | 05/13/2016 | $350,000 |
| 161 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 3,008 | 05/31/2002 | $269,900 |
| 18 MT Ridge CT, Monroe | 2,124 | 05/28/2002 | $349,900 |
| 124 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 2,728 | 09/25/2020 | $499,000 |
| 30 MT Ridge CT, Monroe | 07/24/2024 | $91,500 |