Orange County  »  12520  »  Washington St  »  20 Washington St

20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson
Zip code 12520
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 107-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Current property tax $9,819

Lot & Building Information for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 145
Depth 100
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

• • Improvements for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520?

20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520 is $10,505.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, NY 12520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,506
Current property tax $9,819
Market value $446,900
Assessed value $282,500

Assessment History for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,500 $282,500 37.1877 $10,506 +23.14%
2024 $418,800 $282,500 30.2 $8,532 -11.36%
2023 $374,400 $282,500 34.07 $9,625 -12.53%
2022 $303,800 $282,500 38.95 $11,003 -3.90%
2021 $296,700 $282,500 40.53 $11,450 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall On Hudson Elementary School 10 Public K-4 242 0.24
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.04
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 1.17
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.20
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.20

Nearest middle schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 0.96
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 0.96
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.04
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.17
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 3.14

Nearest high schools

New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 0.96
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 0.96
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.17
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.14
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 3.20

Neighbors for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 20 Washington Street, Cornwall on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Lafayette St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,194 01/24/2020 $255,000
9 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,640 10/24/2001 $196,000
15 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,554
10 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 912 03/06/2026
195 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 42,873 01/27/2022 $1,600,000
181 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,087 11/06/2002 $275,000
14 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,011 03/11/2003 $1
2 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,136 02/16/2023 $200,000
10 Taylor Pl, Cornwall on Hudson 1,884 10/28/1996 $159,900
2 Lafayette St, Cornwall on Hudson 903 02/25/2021 $270,000
11 Taylor Pl, Cornwall on Hudson 1,864
9 Taylor Pl, Cornwall on Hudson 1,531 03/18/2013 $255,000
16 Lafayette St, Cornwall on Hudson 796 06/26/2025 $337,500
11 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,640 05/23/2013 $267,500
8 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,023 12/24/2009 $169,000
8 Lafayette St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,559 03/18/2021 $395,000
22 Lafayette St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,208 06/15/2011 $293,815
26 Lafayette St, Cornwall on Hudson 2,080
7 Washington St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,008 11/07/2011 $1
187 Hudson St, Cornwall on Hudson 1,904 02/11/2004 $285,000