Orange County  »  12577  »  Orrs Mills Rd  »  255 Orrs Mills Rd

255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills
Zip code 12577
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 1-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Sale date 07/16/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,386

Lot & Building Information for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Building sqft 1,829
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.99
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

• • Improvements for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577?

255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,829 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,900, the tax amount paid for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 is $8,602.

When was 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 was last sold in 07/16/2001 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2001 $1

Title Documents for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2001 - D
07/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,602
Current property tax $7,386
Market value $425,300
Assessed value $268,900

Assessment History for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $412,600 $268,900 31.9909 $8,602 +31.11%
2024 $398,700 $268,900 24.4 $6,561 -9.50%
2023 $356,400 $268,900 26.96 $7,250 -14.76%
2022 $289,100 $268,900 31.63 $8,505 -5.07%
2021 $282,400 $268,900 33.32 $8,960 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.81
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.87
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 3.09
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.10
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.20
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.23
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.67
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.75
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.76

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.28
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.20
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.75
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.76