Orange County  »  12577  »  Orrs Mills Rd  »  251 Orrs Mills Rd

251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills
Zip code 12577
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 1-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Sale date 05/15/2013
Sale price $47,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,190

Lot & Building Information for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Building sqft 882
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 150
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

• • Improvements for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577?

251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 was built in 1951 and has a total of 882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,500, the tax amount paid for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 is $6,190.

When was 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 was last sold in 05/15/2013 for $47,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2013 $47,000
08/16/2012 $132,612
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2013 - D
05/17/2013 - R
Deed
08/16/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/13/1999 - D
02/23/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,190
Market value $306,100
Assessed value $193,500

Assessment History for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,900 $193,500 31.9909 $6,190 +31.11%
2024 $286,900 $193,500 24.4 $4,721 -9.50%
2023 $256,500 $193,500 26.96 $5,217 -14.76%
2022 $208,100 $193,500 31.63 $6,120 -5.07%
2021 $203,200 $193,500 33.32 $6,447 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Orrs Mills Road, Salisbury Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 2.84
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.90
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 3.12
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.13
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.13

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.23
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.26
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.69
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.74
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.74

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.31
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.23
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.74
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.74
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.20