Orange County  »  12553  »  Shore Dr  »  24 Shore Dr

24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 1-1-5.211

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Sale date 03/31/1997
Sale price $152,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,890

Lot & Building Information for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,784
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $10,556.

When was 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 03/31/1997 for $152,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1997 $152,500

Title Documents for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/23/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
10/27/2017 - R Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/31/1997 - D
04/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,557
Current property tax $9,890
Market value $522,000
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,400 $330,000 31.9909 $10,557 +31.11%
2024 $489,300 $330,000 24.4 $8,052 -9.50%
2023 $437,400 $330,000 26.96 $8,897 -14.76%
2022 $354,800 $330,000 31.63 $10,438 -5.07%
2021 $346,500 $330,000 33.32 $10,996 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Shore Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.70
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.70
Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.74
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.75

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.12
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.13
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.42
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.67
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.86

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.82
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.12
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.13
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.56