8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Carl Place, New Windsor |
| Zip code | 12553 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Cornwall |
| Parcel ID | 1-1-5.213 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
| Sale date | 02/23/2021 |
| Sale price | $411,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,838 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
| Building sqft | 4,099 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.94 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Cornwall |
Other Property Data for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
- • Improvements for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,099 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $7,837.
When was 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 02/23/2021 for $411,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,838 |
| Market value | $387,500 |
| Assessed value | $245,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $375,900 | $245,000 | 31.9909 | $7,838 | +31.11% |
| 2024 | $363,200 | $245,000 | 24.4 | $5,978 | -9.50% |
| 2023 | $324,700 | $245,000 | 26.96 | $6,605 | +5.36% |
| 2022 | $213,100 | $198,200 | 31.63 | $6,269 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $208,100 | $198,200 | 33.32 | $6,604 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Carl Place, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Rose Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 2.74 |
| Taft Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 575 | 2.78 |
| Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 2.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 3.15 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 3.16 |
| Washingtonville Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-9 | 900 | 3.46 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 3.64 |
| Temple Hill School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 972 | 3.84 |
Nearest high schools