394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall |
| Zip code | 12518 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Cornwall |
| Parcel ID | 18-3-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
| Sale date | 08/17/2018 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,476 |
Lot & Building Information for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
| Building sqft | 2,471 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.5 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Cornwall |
Other Property Data for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
- • Improvements for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,471 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $390,000, the tax amount paid for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $12,476.
When was 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 08/17/2018 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
Access detailed property tax data for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,476 |
| Market value | $616,900 |
| Assessed value | $390,000 |
Assessment History for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598,400 | $390,000 | 31.9909 | $12,476 | +31.11% |
| 2024 | $578,200 | $390,000 | 24.4 | $9,516 | -9.50% |
| 2023 | $516,900 | $390,000 | 26.96 | $10,514 | -14.76% |
| 2022 | $419,400 | $390,000 | 31.63 | $12,336 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $409,500 | $390,000 | 33.32 | $12,995 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 394 Hudson Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 0.23 |
| Cornwall Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 567 | 0.39 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 0.57 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 0.57 |
| Butter Hill Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 77 | 0.58 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 0.23 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 1.58 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 1.60 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 1.60 |
| Heritage Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 856 | 2.72 |
Nearest high schools