Orange County  »  12518  »  Chestnut St  »  1 Chestnut St

1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 21-2-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

Sale date 03/30/2011
Sale price $172,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,398

Lot & Building Information for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 952
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 175
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1945 and has a total of 952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $6,398.

When was 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 03/30/2011 for $172,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2011 $172,000
07/13/1995 $103,350
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/30/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/30/2011 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Deed
07/13/1995 - D
07/24/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,398
Market value $316,400
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,900 $200,000 31.9909 $6,398 +31.11%
2024 $296,500 $200,000 24.4 $4,880 -9.50%
2023 $265,100 $200,000 26.96 $5,392 -14.76%
2022 $215,100 $200,000 31.63 $6,326 -5.07%
2021 $210,000 $200,000 33.32 $6,664 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Chestnut Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.07
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.24
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.28
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.28
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.42
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.68
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.95
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.95
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.87

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.68
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.90
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.95
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.95
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.34