16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Division Street, Cornwall |
| Zip code | 12518 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Cornwall |
| Parcel ID | 22-9-1.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
| Sale date | 01/24/2019 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,776 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
| Building sqft | 1,884 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.44 |
| Lot dimensions | 134 ft X 148 ft |
| Frontage | 134 |
| Depth | 148 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Cornwall |
Other Property Data for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
- • Improvements for 16 Division Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Division Street, Cornwall
16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $211,800, the tax amount paid for 16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $6,775.
When was 16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 01/24/2019 for $250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Division Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/24/2019 | $250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Division Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,776 |
| Market value | $335,000 |
| Assessed value | $211,800 |
Assessment History for 16 Division Street, Cornwall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Division Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325,000 | $211,800 | 31.9909 | $6,776 | +31.11% |
| 2024 | $314,000 | $211,800 | 24.4 | $5,168 | -9.50% |
| 2023 | $280,700 | $211,800 | 26.96 | $5,710 | -14.76% |
| 2022 | $227,700 | $211,800 | 31.63 | $6,699 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $222,400 | $211,800 | 33.32 | $7,057 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Division Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Division Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butter Hill Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 77 | 0.07 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 0.07 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 0.07 |
| Cornwall Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 567 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 0.51 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 1.63 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 1.63 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 1.96 |
| Heritage Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 856 | 3.15 |
Nearest high schools