Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  259 Main St

259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 22-10-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Sale date 04/27/2023
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,821

Lot & Building Information for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,473
Total sqft 2,231
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 129 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 45
Depth 129
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 259 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Main Street, Cornwall

How many sq. ft. does 259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 1,473 square feet and a current price per square foot of $363.

What is the year built & the current market value of 259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $485,606.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2023 $535,000
07/24/2012 $135,000
06/11/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Main Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/27/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/27/2023 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Deed
11/22/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
10/27/2021 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
01/24/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/24/2012 - D
08/16/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/11/2012 - D
08/16/2012 - R
Deed
02/25/2009 - D
03/19/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,821
Market value $485,606
Assessed value $307,000

Assessment History for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,900 $301,000 31.9909 $9,629 +31.11%
2024 $446,300 $301,000 24.4 $7,344 -9.50%
2023 $398,900 $301,000 26.96 $8,115 -14.76%
2022 $323,700 $301,000 31.63 $9,521 -5.07%
2021 $316,100 $301,000 33.32 $10,029 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Main Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 259 Main Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
263 Main St, Cornwall 4,865 04/01/2010 $330,000
265 Main St, Cornwall 7,088 01/06/2023 $1,250,000
271 Main St, Cornwall 2,424 10/16/2002 $205,000
331 Main St, Cornwall 3,984 06/20/2023 $417,500
16 Division St, Cornwall 1,884 01/24/2019 $250,000
30 Clinton St, Cornwall 1,954
22 Tamara Ln, Cornwall 2,405 12/31/2008 $154,000
320-322 Main St, Cornwall 2,380 08/10/2009 $1
332 Main St, Cornwall 02/23/2024 $622,500
3 Warren CT, Cornwall 2,074 04/27/2022
326-328 Main St, Cornwall 1,275