Orange County  »  12518  »  Willow Ave  »  14 Willow Ave

14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 22-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Sale date 03/21/2023
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,179

Lot & Building Information for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,621
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1831
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518?

14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1831 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,400, the tax amount paid for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $7,178.

When was 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 03/21/2023 for $405,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2023 $405,000
05/30/2008 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/21/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
10/17/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/16/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
04/08/2019 - D
04/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/30/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed
05/31/2006 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,179
Market value $355,000
Assessed value $224,400

Assessment History for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $344,300 $224,400 31.9909 $7,179 +31.11%
2024 $332,700 $224,400 24.4 $5,475 -9.50%
2023 $297,400 $224,400 26.96 $6,050 -14.76%
2022 $241,300 $224,400 31.63 $7,098 -5.07%
2021 $235,600 $224,400 33.32 $7,477 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Willow Avenue, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.14
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.14
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.14
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.14
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.32
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.69
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.69
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.78
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.96

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.69
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.69
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.78
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.17
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.07