Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  246 Main St

246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 22-12-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Sale date 04/02/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,331

Lot & Building Information for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 6,516
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 160
Year built 1945
Year last altered 1978
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 246 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Main Street, Cornwall

How many sq. ft. does 246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 has a total of 6,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $807,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2024 $1,300,000
06/14/2001 $1
12/30/1997 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Main Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/02/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Deed
10/21/2021 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
06/14/2001 - D
07/27/2001 - R
Deed
12/30/1997 - D
01/05/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,331
Market value $807,500
Assessed value $510,500

Assessment History for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $783,300 $510,500 31.9909 $16,331 +31.11%
2024 $756,900 $510,500 24.4 $12,456 -9.50%
2023 $676,600 $510,500 26.96 $13,763 -14.76%
2022 $548,900 $510,500 31.63 $16,147 -5.07%
2021 $536,100 $510,500 33.32 $17,010 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,114
Median age 41.4
Average household income $124,444
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 2,485
Owner occupied units 68.1%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $472,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 Main Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 246 Main Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Main St, Cornwall 2,357 09/07/2022 $400,000
260 Main St, Cornwall 1,110 06/11/2021 $200,000
266 Main St, Cornwall 1,500 12/13/2021 $215,000
276-278 Main St, Cornwall 2,006 07/27/2023
27 Clinton St, Cornwall 1,868 07/25/2011 $1
264 Main St, Cornwall 1,443 10/13/2010 $219,000
11 Willow Ave, Cornwall 6,133 04/02/2024 $1,300,000
205 Main St, Cornwall 1,859 10/10/2000 $185,000
252 Main St, Cornwall 3,016
268-270 Main St, Cornwall 2,229 10/22/2019 $310,000
210 Main St, Cornwall