Orange County  »  12577  »  Fairview Ln  »  2 Fairview Ln

2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills
Zip code 12577
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 29-1-1.600

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

Sale date 03/31/1997
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,367

Lot & Building Information for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

Building sqft 2,260
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

• • Improvements for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577?

2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 is $10,915.

When was 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577 was last sold in 03/31/1997 for $203,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1997 $203,000

Title Documents for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2026 - D
03/09/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/31/1997 - D
05/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, NY 12577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,915
Current property tax $8,367
Market value $575,100
Assessed value $363,600

Assessment History for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $557,900 $363,600 30.0199 $10,915 +29.45%
2024 $539,100 $363,600 23.19 $8,432 -12.56%
2023 $481,900 $363,600 26.52 $9,643 -10.01%
2022 $391,000 $363,600 29.47 $10,715 -4.81%
2021 $381,800 $363,600 30.96 $11,257 -3.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Fairview Lane, Salisbury Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.14
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.14
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.19
Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.27

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.86
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.27
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.27
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.32
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 4.47

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.45
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.00
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.27
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.27