Orange County  »  12518  »  Old West Point Rd  »  8 Old West Point Rd

8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 31-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

Sale date 09/12/2003
Sale price $415,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,647

Lot & Building Information for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,514
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Lot dimensions 158 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 158
Depth 138
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518?

8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $10,646.

When was 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 09/12/2003 for $415,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2003 $415,500

Title Documents for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/11/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/22/2019 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/22/2019 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/12/2003 - D
09/30/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,647
Market value $526,400
Assessed value $332,800

Assessment History for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,700 $332,800 31.9909 $10,647 +31.11%
2024 $493,400 $332,800 24.4 $8,120 -9.50%
2023 $441,100 $332,800 26.96 $8,972 -14.76%
2022 $357,800 $332,800 31.63 $10,526 -5.07%
2021 $349,500 $332,800 33.32 $11,089 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Old West Point Road, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 1.04
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 1.04
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.04
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 1.04
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.48
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.70
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.70
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.92
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.16

Nearest high schools

The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.70
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.70
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.73