2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall |
| Zip code | 12518 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Cornwall |
| Neighborhood | Firthcliffe |
| Parcel ID | 31-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
| Property tax | $9,895 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
| Building sqft | 2,864 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.5 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Cornwall |
Other Property Data for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
- • Improvements for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $309,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $9,894.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,895 |
| Market value | $489,200 |
| Assessed value | $309,300 |
Assessment History for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $474,600 | $309,300 | 31.9909 | $9,895 | +31.11% |
| 2024 | $458,600 | $309,300 | 24.4 | $7,547 | -9.50% |
| 2023 | $409,900 | $309,300 | 26.96 | $8,339 | -14.76% |
| 2022 | $332,600 | $309,300 | 31.63 | $9,783 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $324,800 | $309,300 | 33.32 | $10,306 | +0.03% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Old West Point Road, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butter Hill Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 77 | 1.01 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 1.02 |
| Butterhill Day School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 30 | 1.02 |
| Willow Avenue Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 236 | 1.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 895 | 1.46 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 1.71 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 1.71 |
| Kaplan Career Academy | NR | Public | 4-12 | 82 | 2.89 |
| West Point Middle School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.18 |
Nearest high schools