Orange County  »  12518  »  Westlin Ln  »  2 Westlin Ln

2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 34-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

Sale date 11/13/2017
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,421

Lot & Building Information for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,586
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518?

2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $9,421.

When was 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 11/13/2017 for $190,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2017 $190,000
11/29/2016 $311,078
06/30/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
12/03/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
02/14/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/13/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/13/2017 - R Deed
11/29/2016 - D
01/23/2017 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
08/05/2008 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,421
Market value $465,800
Assessed value $294,500

Assessment History for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,900 $294,500 31.9909 $9,421 +31.11%
2024 $436,600 $294,500 24.4 $7,186 -9.50%
2023 $390,300 $294,500 26.96 $7,940 -14.76%
2022 $316,700 $294,500 31.63 $9,315 -5.07%
2021 $309,300 $294,500 33.32 $9,813 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Westlin Lane, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.10
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.10
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.11
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.11
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.06
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.06
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.67
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.04

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.06
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.06
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.67
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 5.13