Orange County  »  10930  »  Angola Rd  »  580 Angola Rd

580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Mountainville
Parcel ID 34-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

Sale date 02/12/2016
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,784

Lot & Building Information for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

Building sqft 2,467
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.79
Lot dimensions 246 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 246
Depth 165
Year built 1809
Year last altered 1992
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was built in 1809 and has a total of 2,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,100, the tax amount paid for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 is $10,784.

When was 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was last sold in 02/12/2016 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2016 $335,000
02/07/2013 $382,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2020 - D
07/27/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
02/12/2016 - D
04/25/2016 - R
Deed
02/07/2013 - D
02/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
10/12/1999 - D
10/21/1999 - R
Deed
07/29/1999 - D
08/13/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,784
Market value $533,200
Assessed value $337,100

Assessment History for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,300 $337,100 31.9909 $10,784 +31.11%
2024 $499,800 $337,100 24.4 $8,225 -9.50%
2023 $446,800 $337,100 26.96 $9,088 -14.76%
2022 $362,500 $337,100 31.63 $10,662 -5.07%
2021 $354,000 $337,100 33.32 $11,232 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Angola Road, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.88
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 2.88
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.88
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 2.88
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.29
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.95
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.95
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.22
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.81

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.86
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.95
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.95
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.22