Orange County  »  12566  »  Center St  »  78 Center St

78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Center Street, Pine Bush
Zip code 12566
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Parcel ID 6-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/08/2022
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,939

Lot & Building Information for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Building sqft 1,663
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.307
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 134
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566?

78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,900, the tax amount paid for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 is $4,939.

When was 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was last sold in 02/08/2022 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2022 $245,000
05/11/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/08/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Deed
05/11/2009 - D
05/15/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, NY 12566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,939
Market value $276,700
Assessed value $61,900

Assessment History for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $256,200 $61,900 79.7907 $4,939 +277.26%
2024 $253,600 $61,900 21.15 $1,309 -15.47%
2023 $208,000 $61,900 25.02 $1,549 +3.82%
2022 $143,800 $50,500 29.54 $1,492 -4.00%
2021 $143,800 $50,500 30.77 $1,554 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 0.19
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 0.19
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 0.79
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 0.79
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 0.23
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.43
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 6.45
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.54

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 0.59
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.69
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 2.79
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 6.83
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 7.19

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Here are the neighbors for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
188 Kelly Ave, Pine Bush 06/11/1997 $78,500
108 Main St, Pine Bush 2,376 07/29/2004 $125,550
86 Main St, Pine Bush 2,888 09/15/2020 $299,900
84 Center St, Pine Bush 1,540 06/27/2024
175 Kelly Ave, Pine Bush 12,525 12/23/2024 $450,000
82 Main St, Pine Bush 1,000 03/11/2022 $249,000
6 Center St, Pine Bush 1,848 11/23/2010 $10
53 Edmunds Ln, Pine Bush 1,769 11/19/2004 $280,000
96 Borden Ave, Pine Bush 1,186 09/01/2021
45 Edmunds Ln, Pine Bush 1,801 09/01/2020 $305,000
74 Center St, Pine Bush 2,212 01/19/2017 $212,000
49 Edmunds Ln, Pine Bush 1,176 10/25/2007 $280,000
27 Edmunds Ln, Pine Bush 1,808 05/21/1998 $92,400
96 Main St, Pine Bush 2,891 04/16/2021 $130,000
90 Main St, Pine Bush 3,672 09/22/2016 $155,000
112 Main St, Pine Bush 3,058
21 Main St, Pine Bush 6,974 02/17/1999 $10
100 Main St, Pine Bush 1,964 09/18/2000 $85,000
17 Martin St, Pine Bush 2,152 04/30/1997 $2,973,673
64 Center St, Pine Bush 2,664 11/27/2012 $250,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 78 Center Street, Pine Bush

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report