Orange County  »  12566  »  Route 48  »  261 Route 48

261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Route 48, Pine Bush
Zip code 12566
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 13-1-11.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

Sale date 01/18/2022
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,942

Lot & Building Information for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

Building sqft 1,984
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

• • Improvements for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566?

261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,600, the tax amount paid for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 is $8,824.

When was 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $355,000
03/26/2019 $108,000
11/02/2016 $307,495
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/24/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/18/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/18/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed
03/26/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/26/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Deed
11/02/2016 - D
12/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, NY 12566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,825
Current property tax $7,942
Market value $494,400
Assessed value $110,600

Assessment History for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,800 $110,600 79.7907 $8,825 +277.26%
2024 $453,100 $110,600 21.15 $2,339 -15.01%
2023 $369,600 $110,000 25.02 $2,752 -2.65%
2022 $272,400 $95,700 29.54 $2,827 -4.00%
2021 $272,400 $95,700 30.77 $2,945 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Route 48, Pine Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 2.77
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 2.77
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 3.38
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 3.38
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 4.24

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.39
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.28
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.81
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.00
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 7.13

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 2.98
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.81
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.88