Orange County  »  10985  »  Route 48  »  441 Route 48

441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 Property Information

441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge
Zip code 10985
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 18-1-6.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Sale date 02/20/2026
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,109

Lot & Building Information for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Building sqft 2,976
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

• • Improvements for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985?

441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,900, the tax amount paid for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 is $10,683.

When was 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 last sold and what was the last sale price?

441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 was last sold in 02/20/2026 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2026 $465,000
03/27/2014 $10
12/22/2009 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2026 - D
03/11/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/20/2026 - D
03/11/2026 - R
Deed
04/22/2020 - D
05/28/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
03/27/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Deed
12/22/2009 - D
01/14/2010 - R
Deed
06/19/2007 - D
07/09/2007 - R
Deed
06/11/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
02/20/2002 - D
03/04/2002 - R
Deed
11/11/1993 - D
11/24/1993 - R
Deed
06/30/1993 - D
07/22/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,684
Current property tax $10,109
Market value $598,600
Assessed value $133,900

Assessment History for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $554,200 $133,900 79.7907 $10,684 +277.26%
2024 $548,500 $133,900 21.15 $2,832 -15.47%
2023 $449,900 $133,900 25.02 $3,350 -15.30%
2022 $381,200 $133,900 29.54 $3,955 -4.00%
2021 $381,200 $133,900 30.77 $4,120 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.42
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.42
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.64
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.02
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.02

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.99
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.20
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.26
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.54
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 7.86

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.63
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.26
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.54