Orange County  »  10985  »  Route 48  »  632 Route 48

632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 Property Information

632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge
Zip code 10985
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 18-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Sale date 01/06/1995
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,893

Lot & Building Information for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Building sqft 1,025
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 89 ft X 92 ft
Frontage 89
Depth 92
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

• • Improvements for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985?

632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,000, the tax amount paid for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 is $4,468.

When was 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 last sold and what was the last sale price?

632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985 was last sold in 01/06/1995 for $95,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1995 $95,000

Title Documents for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/1995 - D
01/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, NY 10985. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,468
Current property tax $3,893
Market value $250,300
Assessed value $56,000

Assessment History for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,800 $56,000 79.7907 $4,468 +277.26%
2024 $229,400 $56,000 21.15 $1,184 -15.47%
2023 $188,200 $56,000 25.02 $1,401 -15.30%
2022 $159,400 $56,000 29.54 $1,654 -4.00%
2021 $159,400 $56,000 30.77 $1,723 -5.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.36
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.57
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.57
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.15
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.15

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.08
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.69
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.78
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.85
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 8.42

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.79
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.78
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.85
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.86
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 9.18

Neighbors for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 632 Route 48, Thompson Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Burlingham Rd, Bloomingburg 01/24/2003 $90,000
80 Burlingham Rd, Bloomingburg 1,512 11/26/2024 $444,000
100 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 2,688 02/08/2000 $10
40 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 08/31/2012 $32,000
441 Route 48, Thompson Ridge 2,976 02/20/2026 $465,000
45 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 1,648 04/10/2012 $209,000
267 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 3,112 03/19/2002 $147,900
44 Burlingham Rd, Bloomingburg 08/26/2011 $262,000
54 Burlingham Rd, Bloomingburg 1,664 03/04/2002 $117,000
6 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 2,686 07/24/2001 $240,250
86 Burlingham Rd, Bloomingburg 1,672 12/19/2023
355 Crans Mill Rd, Pine Bush 1,456 12/19/2001 $195,000
10 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 1,540 08/06/2010 $245,295
259 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 2,332 09/23/1996 $130,000
83 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 2,613 02/12/2025
77 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 2,192 07/25/2008 $221,000
27 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 02/27/2025
57 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 1,896 05/25/2016 $374,887
293 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 2,506 06/09/2010 $315,000
93 Burlingham Rd, Pine Bush 3,332 09/20/2024 $630,000