Orange County  »  10941  »  State Route 17K  »  2818 State Route 17K

2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Bullville
Parcel ID 26-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Sale date 07/17/2002
Sale price $167,350
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,316

Lot & Building Information for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Building sqft 1,896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.43
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 248 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 248
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

• • Improvements for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941?

2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,300, the tax amount paid for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941 is $4,891.

When was 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941 was last sold in 07/17/2002 for $167,350.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2002 $167,350

Title Documents for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/26/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/30/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/17/2002 - D
09/25/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,891
Current property tax $4,316
Market value $274,000
Assessed value $61,300

Assessment History for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,700 $61,300 79.7907 $4,891 +277.26%
2024 $251,100 $61,300 21.15 $1,296 -15.47%
2023 $206,000 $61,300 25.02 $1,534 -15.30%
2022 $174,500 $61,300 29.54 $1,811 -4.00%
2021 $174,500 $61,300 30.77 $1,886 -5.00%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.96
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.96
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 2.07
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 2.07
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.63

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 2.00
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.63
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.34
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 6.37
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 6.72

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.63
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 4.84
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 6.55
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.03
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.06

Neighbors for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 2818 State Route 17K, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2817 State Route 17K, Middletown 2,562 12/20/2024 $254,000
18 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 3,153 10/18/2000 $264,500
22 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 2,440 01/26/2023
2831 State Route 17K, Bullville 4,576 08/06/1999 $10
2839 State Route 17K, Middletown 08/08/2023 $675,000
32 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 3,832 08/06/2024 $607,000
646 Lybolt Rd, Bullville 2,248 09/21/2016 $90,000
2819 State Route 17K, Middletown 5,300
652-654 Lybolt Rd, Circleville 2,960 08/08/2023 $675,000
2826 State Route 17K, Middletown 2,242 06/09/2016 $10
34 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 3,021 09/01/2000 $247,500
632 Lybolt Rd, Bullville 2,132
38 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 3,227 10/13/2023 $575,000
2820 State Route 17K, Middletown 1,847 10/03/2024 $390,000
28 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 3,245 12/05/2016 $465,000
447 Union School Rd, Middletown 1,334
41 Feiertag Rd, Middletown 3,161 10/07/2013 $415,000
648 Lybolt Rd, Bullville 830 08/01/2024 $150,000
1401 Route 302, Circleville 960 08/08/2023 $675,000
2830 State Route 17K, Bullville 5,132 01/23/2026 $450,000