Orange County  »  12780  »  Route 42  »  947 Route 42

947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 24-2-2.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Sale date 02/25/2025
Sale price $38,000
Arm's length
Property tax $841

Lot & Building Information for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 1.7
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

What is the market value of 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

The current market value is $47,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2025 $38,000
12/15/2000 $15,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/25/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Deed
12/15/2000 - D
12/20/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $841
Market value $47,800
Assessed value $15,400

Assessment History for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $44,900 $15,400 54.5999 $841 +134.33%
2024 $41,000 $15,400 23.3 $359 -12.44%
2023 $36,100 $15,400 26.61 $410 -21.39%
2022 $27,700 $15,400 33.85 $521 -3.73%
2021 $27,400 $15,400 35.16 $541 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 947 Route 42, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 5.02
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 5.28
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 5.85
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.90

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 5.02
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 5.74
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.14
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 6.47
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 7.14

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 5.03
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 5.28