Orange County  »  12780  »  Old Cahoonzie Rd  »  147 Old Cahoonzie Rd

147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush
Zip code 12780
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 33-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Current property tax $3,344

Lot & Building Information for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

• • Improvements for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780?

147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,700, the tax amount paid for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 is $5,061.

When was 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 last sold?

147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780 was last sold in 02/03/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Deed
02/25/2019 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/01/2019 - D
03/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, NY 12780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,061
Current property tax $3,344
Market value $287,600
Assessed value $92,700

Assessment History for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,200 $92,700 54.5999 $5,061 +134.33%
2024 $247,100 $92,700 23.3 $2,160 -12.44%
2023 $217,200 $92,700 26.61 $2,467 -21.39%
2022 $166,700 $92,700 33.85 $3,138 -3.73%
2021 $164,900 $92,700 35.16 $3,259 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.01
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 3.71
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.05
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 4.05
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.47

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 3.01
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 3.99
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 5.07
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.47
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.17

Nearest high schools

Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 3.61
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 3.71
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.17
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 8.07

Neighbors for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush

Here are the neighbors for 147 Old Cahoonzie Road, Sparrow Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Franke Rd, Huguenot 2,136 10/21/2010
171 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush 918 04/06/1994 $70,000
530 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,728 03/30/2007 $315,000
570 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 1,352 03/19/2015 $160,000
540 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 11/29/2018 $190,000
31 Franke Rd, Huguenot 1,788 06/11/2022 $1
480 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 1,672 11/29/2018 $190,000
679 Route 42, Sparrow Bush 1,392 04/29/2025 $500,000
77 Franke Rd, Huguenot 1,456 07/18/2016 $125,000
250 Martin Rd, Huguenot 10/29/2021
2 Shinglekill CT, Sparrow Bush 832
180 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush 2,230 02/15/2022
517 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,816 12/01/2011 $70,099
819 Route 209, Cuddebackville 1,456 02/15/2019 $125,000
500 Big Pond Rd, Huguenot 11/29/2018 $190,000
151 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush 01/10/2023
550 Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 05/14/2024
169 Old Cahoonzie Rd, Sparrow Bush
791 Route 209, Cuddebackville 11/19/2018 $12,500
839 Route 209, Cuddebackville 09/08/2016