Orange County  »  12746  »  Big Pond Rd  »  480 Big Pond Rd

480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 Property Information

480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot
Zip code 12746
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Prospect Hill
Parcel ID 37-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Sale date 11/29/2018
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,827

Lot & Building Information for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Building sqft 1,672
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.415
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

• • Improvements for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746?

480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,400, the tax amount paid for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 is $4,826.

When was 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746 was last sold in 11/29/2018 for $190,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2018 $190,000
08/03/1998 $10,000
03/25/1994 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2018 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/03/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/29/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Deed
08/03/1998 - D
02/02/1999 - R
Deed
03/25/1994 - D
04/04/1994 - R
Deed
01/30/1994 - D
02/04/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, NY 12746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,827
Market value $274,300
Assessed value $88,400

Assessment History for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,700 $88,400 54.5999 $4,827 +134.33%
2024 $235,600 $88,400 23.3 $2,060 -12.44%
2023 $207,200 $88,400 26.61 $2,352 -21.39%
2022 $159,000 $88,400 33.85 $2,992 -3.73%
2021 $157,300 $88,400 35.16 $3,108 -1.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Big Pond Road, Huguenot to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.71
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 2.71
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 4.54
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.95
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 5.95

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.18
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 5.28
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 6.58
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 7.97
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 8.05

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 3.18
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 4.06
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 4.54