Orange County  »  10924  »  Montgomery St  »  96 Montgomery St

96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 108-6-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Sale date 02/18/2025
Sale price $57,187
Arm's length
Property tax $5,403

Lot & Building Information for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Building sqft 1,035
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.088
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 78 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 78
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,000, the tax amount paid for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 is $5,403.

When was 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 02/18/2025 for $57,187.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2025 $57,187
09/22/2017 $152,500
09/06/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed
08/01/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/18/2017 - R Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/18/2017 - R Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/22/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
09/06/2013 - D
09/10/2013 - R
Deed
08/10/2007 - D
08/22/2007 - R
Deed
08/06/2004 - D
09/24/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,403
Market value $283,300
Assessed value $102,000

Assessment History for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $102,000 52.9723 $5,403 +84.70%
2024 $245,800 $102,000 28.68 $2,925 -13.30%
2023 $206,100 $102,000 33.08 $3,374 -10.21%
2022 $182,143 $102,000 36.84 $3,758 +1.73%
2021 $173,200 $97,000 38.08 $3,694 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.16
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 0.51
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.57
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 0.57
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.12

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.16
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.24
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.12
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.50
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 5.26

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 0.87
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.03
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 2.12
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.50
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 4.22

Neighbors for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 96 Montgomery Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Court Ln, Goshen
1 Court Ln, Goshen 1,344 04/10/2014 $1
58 St John St, Goshen 1,040 02/02/2016 $75,000
100 Murray Ave, Goshen 1,528 11/17/2008 $380,000
92 Murray Ave, Goshen 2,088 01/05/2004 $365,000
113 Webster Ave, Goshen 3,232 11/10/2016 $275,000
107 Webster Ave, Goshen 2,242 06/26/2003 $1
44 St John St, Goshen 1,080 04/28/2017 $165,000
110-112 Montgomery St, Goshen 2,822 02/21/2002 $157,000
75 Webster Ave, Goshen 16,268
100 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,984 12/05/2020
102 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,680 07/15/2016 $50,000
96 Murray Ave, Goshen 1,964 06/28/2024 $760,000
43 Montgomery St, Goshen 1,656 01/11/2012 $95,000
4 Court Ln, Goshen
102 Murray Ave, Goshen 1,749 12/02/2003 $220,000
90 Murray Ave, Goshen 1,790 12/09/2024 $528,000
22 Montgomery St, Goshen 2,208
18 Montgomery St, Goshen 2,304 04/27/2018 $214,894
88 Murray Ave, Goshen 1,602 03/15/2004 $320,000