Orange County  »  10924  »  W Main St  »  170 W Main St

170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 West Main Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-10-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Sale date 04/23/1998
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $22,603

Lot & Building Information for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Building sqft 4,550
Total sqft 6,231
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 132 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 66
Depth 132
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 170 West Main Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 West Main Street, Goshen

How many sq. ft. does 170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 4,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,185,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 West Main Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1998 $100

Title Documents for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/1998 - D
05/11/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 170 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,603
Market value $1,185,300
Assessed value $426,700

Assessment History for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 West Main Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,045,800 $426,700 52.9723 $22,603 +84.70%
2024 $1,028,200 $426,700 28.68 $12,238 -13.30%
2023 $862,000 $426,700 33.08 $14,115 -10.21%
2022 $762,000 $426,700 36.84 $15,720 -3.26%
2021 $762,000 $426,700 38.08 $16,249 -4.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 West Main Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 West Main Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 West Main Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 170 West Main Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 W Main St, Goshen 2,399 06/08/2005 $345,000
244 W Main St, Goshen 10,751 03/12/2013
36 Murray Ave, Goshen 2,111 09/12/2022 $490,000
28 West St, Goshen 04/07/2018
24 West St, Goshen 2,416 07/06/2022 $10
101-105 Railroad Ave, Goshen 64,330
26 Murray Ave, Goshen 2,306 07/21/2003 $475,000
24 Murray Ave, Goshen 07/21/2003 $75,000
224 W Main St, Goshen 12,504 01/10/2003 $1
256 W Main St, Goshen
148 W Main St, Goshen 3,696 05/02/2005 $357,500
150 W Main St, Goshen 3,519 04/23/1998 $100