Orange County  »  10924  »  South St  »  181 South St

181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 South Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 120-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 South Street, Goshen

Sale date 02/25/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,980

Lot & Building Information for 181 South Street, Goshen

Building sqft 4,412
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6
Year built 1881
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 181 South Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 181 South Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 South Street, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1881 and has a total of 4,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,900, the tax amount paid for 181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 is $19,329.

When was 181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 02/25/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 South Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 South Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2008 $1
01/20/1997 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 South Street, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 181 South Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed
01/20/1997 - D
02/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 South Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 181 South Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,330
Current property tax $15,980
Market value $1,013,600
Assessed value $364,900

Assessment History for 181 South Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 South Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $894,400 $364,900 52.9723 $19,330 +84.70%
2024 $879,300 $364,900 28.68 $10,465 -13.30%
2023 $737,200 $364,900 33.08 $12,071 -10.21%
2022 $651,600 $364,900 36.84 $13,443 -3.26%
2021 $651,600 $364,900 38.08 $13,895 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 South Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 South Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.34
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.47
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.85
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.91
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.91

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 1.34
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.47
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 1.55
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.81
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.02

Nearest high schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.47
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.82
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 2.22
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.81