Orange County  »  10924  »  Woodcrest Ln  »  29 Woodcrest Ln

29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 4-1-95

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

Sale date 05/11/1998
Sale price $96,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,003

Lot & Building Information for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

Building sqft 3,438
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

• • Improvements for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924?

29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,800, the tax amount paid for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 is $13,617.

When was 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 05/11/1998 for $96,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/1998 $96,000
11/30/1996 $75,000
11/30/1996 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/1998 - D
05/20/1998 - R
Deed
11/30/1996 - D
01/10/1997 - R
Deed
11/30/1996 - D
12/11/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,617
Current property tax $13,003
Market value $830,000
Assessed value $298,800

Assessment History for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $732,400 $298,800 45.5724 $13,617 +107.61%
2024 $787,500 $326,800 20.07 $6,559 -14.34%
2023 $660,200 $326,800 23.43 $7,657 -13.96%
2022 $583,600 $326,800 27.23 $8,899 -2.05%
2021 $583,600 $326,800 27.8 $9,085 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Woodcrest Lane, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.38
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.38
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 3.46
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.62
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.62

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.61
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 3.65
St John School NR Private K-8 141 3.68
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.68
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 5.26

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.61
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 3.56
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.53
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 4.53