Orange County  »  10924  »  Reservoir Rd  »  278 Reservoir Rd

278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 14-32-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

Property tax $3,605

Lot & Building Information for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.273
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 167
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Goshen

Other Property Data for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,100, the tax amount paid for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $3,604.

When was 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold?

278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 05/10/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,605
Market value $219,700
Assessed value $79,100

Assessment History for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,900 $79,100 45.5724 $3,605 +127.07%
2024 $190,600 $79,100 20.07 $1,588 -14.34%
2023 $159,800 $79,100 23.43 $1,853 -13.96%
2022 $141,300 $79,100 27.23 $2,154 -2.05%
2021 $141,300 $79,100 27.8 $2,199 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Reservoir Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.78
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 2.50
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 2.50
St John School NR Private K-8 141 3.07
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.32

Nearest middle schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.78
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 2.22
St John School NR Private K-8 141 3.07
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.26
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 3.28

Nearest high schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.78
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 2.22
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 2.36
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.26
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 3.27