Orange County  »  10924  »  Fort Hill Rd  »  2 Fort Hill Rd

2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Neighborhood Goshen
Parcel ID 15-1-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

Sale date 10/22/1997
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $11,908

Lot & Building Information for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

Building sqft 3,422
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Goshen

Other Property Data for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

• • Improvements for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924?

2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 is $11,908.

When was 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 10/22/1997 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/1997 $100
06/18/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/1997 - D
10/22/1997 - R
Deed
06/18/1997 - D
08/12/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,908
Market value $725,800
Assessed value $261,300

Assessment History for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $640,400 $261,300 45.5724 $11,908 +127.07%
2024 $629,600 $261,300 20.07 $5,244 -14.34%
2023 $527,900 $261,300 23.43 $6,122 -13.96%
2022 $466,600 $261,300 27.23 $7,115 -2.05%
2021 $466,600 $261,300 27.8 $7,264 -5.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Fort Hill Road, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.80
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.52
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.62
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.62
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 3.02

Nearest middle schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.80
St John School NR Private K-8 141 2.52
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.59
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 2.72
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 2.95

Nearest high schools

Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.80
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.59
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 2.90
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 2.95
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.00